2019 MISBO Fall Conference

Back to Events
Show Event Info
Wednesday, October 2, 2019 to Friday, October 4, 2019
Crowne Plaza Resort Asheville
1 Resort Drive
Asheville, NC 28806-3815
United States

Event Details

Economies of School

Today’s independent school leader requires a strong set of skills. You must possess a sharp financial focus to guide the economic success of your school; recognize, evaluate, and adapt to coming trends; and help to create a safe and healthy community that serves your mission.   

Every day, economic factors both inside and outside our industry affect our schools, our communities, and our future. From affordability and value to competition and cost, to managing the daily operations while sustaining the highest quality of education possible; each component of independent school management can bring on new challenges you must face daily.

Join us at the 2019 MISBO Fall Conference, where you will hear from leaders in areas of independent school management including finance, compensation, liability and risk management, building successful programs, and why people matter most. Greet the complex changes coming to education through stories of success and failure, and what we can learn from both.

Who should attend:

  • Business and Operations Officers
  • Business and Operations Staff
  • HR Directors
  • Heads of School
  • Other Administration and School Leaders

 

Full Schedule

 

Need approval to attend? Use this handy Conference Proposal Template

 

New this year:  Beer Tasting Event

Join us on Thursday, 10/3, 4:45-6:00 pm for an evening of beer right in the hotel! Asheville is known as Beer City - get a taste of how true that is. Ticket includes 6 blind beer tastings, a history of beer in Asheville and around the world, and other fun surprises. Limited availability!

 

Make plans to join us on Wednesday for the One-Day Workshop, Relationships: Your School's Most Valuable Asset! (separate registration required)


REGISTRATION

Click here to register!

Early Bird Rate:  Through August 31

  • Member:  $450
  • Non-Member:  $550

Regular Rate:  September 1 - Conference

  • Member:  $550
  • Non-Member:  $650

Notes:

- Must log in to receive member pricing.

- Vendors are not permitted to register for the conference unless attending as part of a sponsorship. Contact Dianne Sagaas at 404-921-3812 for more details.


Hotel & Travel

The discounted rate at the Crowne Plaza Resort Asheville has now expired, but rooms are still available! Visit the Hotel & Travel page for information.


GET SOCIAL

Join the buzz for this event on Twitter using #MISBOFALL19


CPE CREDIT

MISBO is registered with the National Association of State Boards of Accountancy (NASBA) as a sponsor of continuing professional education on the National Registry of CPE Sponsors. State boards of accountancy have final authority on the acceptance of individual courses for CPE credit. Complaints regarding registered sponsors may be submitted to the National Registry of CPE Sponsors through its website: www.learningmarket.org.

HRCI Credit

This program has been submitted to the HR Certification Institute for review.


Event Policies

Click here to read the Event Registration and Cancellation Policies.


 

Adam Borden
Adam Borden Director of Marketing SAGE Dining Services
Alan Stob
Alan Stob Chief Operating Officer Grandview Preparatory School
Alan Weiler
Alan Weiler Director of Finance and Operations Athens Academy
Allison Rashley
Allison Rashley Dir of Summer Programs/Asst Dir of Extd Learning Heathwood Hall Episcopal School
Amy Madsen
Amy Madsen Human Resources Manager Charlotte Country Day School
Amy Owens
Amy Owens Director of Finance Saint Patrick Catholic School
Andrew Phelps
Andrew Phelps Director of Business Operations Battle Ground Academy
Andrew Smith
Andrew Smith Chief Financial Officer Brandon Hall School
Anita Childers
Anita Childers Senior Accountant Saint Joseph's Catholic School
Anita Pittman
Anita Pittman Director of Human Resources Oak Hall Private School
Anne Forrest Prim
Anne Forrest Prim Chief Operations Officer Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School
Anthony Torbett
Anthony Torbett CFO, COO Bethlehem Christian Academy
Austin Crawford
Austin Crawford Vice President J. Smith Lanier & Co.
Benjamin Scafidi
Benjamin Scafidi Director of the Education Economics Center Kennesaw State University
Betsy Fanning
Betsy Fanning Head of School Trident Academy
Brent Clark
Brent Clark Director of Finance Trinity School of Durham and Chapel Hill
Brett Fuhrman
Brett Fuhrman Chief Financial Officer Carolina Day School
Callie Cable
Callie Cable HR Specialist Spartanburg Day School
Charles Maumus
Charles Maumus Asst. Head of School for Finance and Operations Harding Academy
Christine McGoldrick
Christine McGoldrick Business Development Flik Independent School Dining
Christy Browne
Christy Browne Associate Vice President, Human Resources Woodward Academy
Cindy Cox
Cindy Cox Asst Office Manager The Webb School
Claire Hammontree
Claire Hammontree Business Office Clayton-Bradley Academy
Claudia Margolis
Claudia Margolis Finance Center Assistant The Bolles School
Clint Jones
Clint Jones Senior Accountant Atlanta International School
Damian Kavanagh
Damian Kavanagh President MISBO
Dana Holbrook
Dana Holbrook Business Office Coordinator The Howard School
David Barrientes
David Barrientes Chief Business Officer Episcopal School of Baton Rouge
David M Adams
David M Adams Director George K. Baum & Company
David Noone
David Noone Head of School The Donoho School
Deborah Anderson
Deborah Anderson Chief Operating Officer Foxcroft School
Debra Wilson
Debra Wilson President SAIS
Diana Hamilton
Diana Hamilton Director of Finance Westminster Schools of Augusta
Diana Tagliarini
Diana Tagliarini Controller Carrollwood Day School
Dianne Sagaas
Dianne Sagaas Director of Professional Development MISBO
Don Swanson
Don Swanson Head of Finance Pulaski Academy
Donna Novell
Donna Novell HR/Benefits Coordinator Shorecrest Preparatory School
Donna Orem
Donna Orem President National Association of Independent Schools (NAIS)
Emily Lund
Emily Lund Assistant Head of School The Montessori School of San Antonio
Felix Jacomino
Felix Jacomino Director of Technology Saint Stephen's Episcopal Day School
Florence Calhoun
Florence Calhoun Director of Finance & Operations Saint Mark's Episcopal Day School
Gabriel Lucas
Gabriel Lucas Principal Ed Tech Recruiting
Gail Peake
Gail Peake Finance/HR Shiloh Hills Christian School
Genie Tanner
Genie Tanner Human Resources Director University School of Nashville
Ginny Phillippi
Ginny Phillippi Senior VP, Education Specialty Practice Group SunTrust Bank
Heather Smith
Heather Smith Director of Human Resources Carrollwood Day School
Jack Thompson CLU
Jack Thompson CLU Vice President J. Smith Lanier & Co.
James Leachman
James Leachman Sales Associate SAGE Dining Services
Jamey Wood
Jamey Wood Business Officer/Academic Dean The King's Academy
Jamie Greenleaf
Jamie Greenleaf Lead Advisor/Principal Cafaro Greenleaf / Carroll Consulants
Jana Kane
Jana Kane Regional Vice President FACTS Management
Janice Barden
Janice Barden Comptroller Tallulah Falls School
Janis McCambridge
Janis McCambridge Controller Carolina Day School
Jason Putnam
Jason Putnam Chief Financial Officer Asheville Christian Academy
Jay Danielson
Jay Danielson Director of the Purchasing Consortium MISBO
Jeanetta Johnson
Jeanetta Johnson Director of Finance Springmont School
Jeff Ambrose
Jeff Ambrose Director of Finance and Operations Trinity Preparatory School
Jeff Role
Jeff Role Chief Financial Officer/Chief Operating Officer The Bolles School
Jennifer Carey
Jennifer Carey Technology & Innovation Director Temple Beth Am
Jennifer Dillon
Jennifer Dillon Chief Financial Officer Highlands School
Jennifer Rudolph
Jennifer Rudolph Benefits and Compensation Specialist Atlanta Speech School
Jennifer Sandberg
Jennifer Sandberg Partner Fisher Phillips
Jessica Wallis
Jessica Wallis Director of Product Management Veracross
Jim Christopher
Jim Christopher Head of School Kenneth Gordon Maplewood School
Jim Hilleary
Jim Hilleary Director of g360 Galloway School
Johnny Wallace
Johnny Wallace Director of Finance & Auxiliary Programs Porter-Gaud School
Joy Buzzard
Joy Buzzard Director of Finance & Operations The New Community School
Judy Donahue
Judy Donahue Business Assistant The Webb School
Julie Ray
Julie Ray Chief Financial Officer Mount Paran Christian School
Karen Smith Moore
Karen Smith Moore Chief Financial & Operations Officer Shorecrest Preparatory School
Kathleen Cole
Kathleen Cole Director of Human Resources The Children's School
Kim Krebs
Kim Krebs Business Office Assistant Whitefield Academy
Krista Webb
Krista Webb Director of Finance & Operations Christian Academy of Knoxville
Kurt Meinberg
Kurt Meinberg Sr. Client Executive & Captive Program Manager Independent School Benefits Consortium (ISBC)
Lacey Dapore
Lacey Dapore HR Assistant Carrollwood Day School
Larry Pittman
Larry Pittman Chief Financial Officer Carrollwood Day School
Laura Benzing
Laura Benzing Director of Human Resources Asheville Christian Academy
Laura Turner
Laura Turner Associate Head of School for Finance & Operations Franklin Road Academy
Lauren Loy
Lauren Loy Assistant Controller Darlington School
Lavone Rippeon
Lavone Rippeon Administrator/CFO Mill Springs Academy
LeAnn Graves
LeAnn Graves Accounting Assistant Clayton-Bradley Academy
Lee Conner
Lee Conner Vice President for Operations & Auxiliary Services Woodward Academy
Lindsay Cuppia
Lindsay Cuppia Program and Event Manager MISBO
Lisa Dickinson
Lisa Dickinson Senior VP Executive Liability Practice Marsh & McLennan Agency
Lisa Lawrence
Lisa Lawrence Business Office Manager Saint Joseph's Catholic School
Lisa Lynch
Lisa Lynch Business Officer Manager Saint Patrick Catholic School
Lisa Wylie
Lisa Wylie Chief Financial Officer Shorecrest Preparatory School
Louise Hodapp
Louise Hodapp Director of Finance The Schenck School
Louise Mann
Louise Mann Chief Financial Officer Woodward Academy
Marcie Carroll
Marcie Carroll Direcor of Business Development, Sr Consultant Carroll Consultants | Cafaro Greenleaf
Margaret Richardson
Margaret Richardson Education Specialist RC Education
Maria Bouchard
Maria Bouchard HR Coordinator St. Martin's Episcopal School
Mark Vosskamp
Mark Vosskamp Chief Financial Officer Girls Preparatory School
Mary Cummings
Mary Cummings Technology Services Director Saint Joseph's Catholic School
Mary Owczarek
Mary Owczarek Business Manager Trident Academy
Matthew Batastini
Matthew Batastini Co-Managing Partner Schwartz Hannum PC
Meghan Griffy
Meghan Griffy Assistant Finance Manager Foxcroft School
Meryl Healy
Meryl Healy Marketing and Sales BusMax
Michael Ebeling
Michael Ebeling Head of School Summit School
Michelle Kunz
Michelle Kunz Accounts Payable Specialist, Purchasing Carrollwood Day School
Michelle Shea
Michelle Shea Vice President MISBO
Michelle Woodruff
Michelle Woodruff Vice President George K. Baum & Company
Mike Black
Mike Black Senior Account Manager A3 Communications
Natalie Ferguson
Natalie Ferguson Controller Darlington School
Nicole Guaetta
Nicole Guaetta Exec Director, Client Services & Bus. Intelligence MBS Direct
Nina Esmark
Nina Esmark Business Manager Clayton-Bradley Academy
Patricia Ewert
Patricia Ewert Accountant St. Paul’s Episcopal School
Patsy Beckwith
Patsy Beckwith Business Manager, Director of Human Resources Mill Springs Academy
Paul Ibsen
Paul Ibsen Former Assistant Head of School
Penny Rowe
Penny Rowe Director of Finance & HR Westchester Country Day School
Philip Cork
Philip Cork Former Associate Headmaster for Finance
Philip Cork
Philip Cork Former Associate Headmaster for Finance MISBO Board Chair
Pinky Harriott
Pinky Harriott Chief Financial Officer Charleston Collegiate
Rhonda Whiting
Rhonda Whiting Head of School Bethlehem Christian Academy
Richard Swindell
Richard Swindell Director of Business Operations Sidwell Friends School
Rick Ellis
Rick Ellis Director of Sales Veracross
Rob Nielsen
Rob Nielsen Risk Manager Cobbs Allen
Robert "Bob" Fish
Robert "Bob" Fish Managing Partner Voluntary Benefits at Work
Robert McArthur
Robert McArthur Assistant Head of School for Operations, CFO Asheville School
Robert Powers
Robert Powers Business Manager Alexandria Country Day School
Robert Riggar
Robert Riggar Commercial Banking Relationship Manager SunTrust Bank
Roger Tutterow
Roger Tutterow Henssler Fin Endowed Chair, Dir of the Econometric Kennesaw State University
Russ Webb
Russ Webb Vice President Atlanta Apartment Association
Ryan Kelly
Ryan Kelly Carrollwood Day School
Ryan Wilcox
Ryan Wilcox Benefit Consultant Marsh & McLennan Agency
Sabrina McAllister
Sabrina McAllister Business Manager The Bright School
Sarah Gibson
Sarah Gibson Accounting Manager Stuart Hall School
Shannon McCoy
Shannon McCoy Business Manager Salisbury Academy
Sheila Cash
Sheila Cash Director of Finance and Operations Spartanburg Day School
Stacy Sisk
Stacy Sisk Business Office Assistant The Bright School
Steve Mandell
Steve Mandell Principal Consultant and Advocate Big Back Pack LLC
Stuart Latimer
Stuart Latimer Employee Benefits Consultant Cobbs Allen
Susan Flanagan
Susan Flanagan Consortium and Member Engagement Manager MISBO
Susy Gillette
Susy Gillette Bookstore Manager University School of Nashville
Suzanne Spunzo
Suzanne Spunzo Director, Client Development & Advocacy New Pinnacle Consulting Group, LLC
Tara Morris
Tara Morris Human Resources & Payroll Manager Christian Academy of Knoxville
Todd Manuel
Todd Manuel Sales Manager Interstate Transportation Equipment
Todd Spitzer
Todd Spitzer Territory Sales Manager Wireless Solutions, Inc.
Todd Swartz
Todd Swartz Asst Head of School for HR & Strategic Initiatives Providence Day School
Tom Murphy
Tom Murphy Director of Finance and Operations Harpeth Hall School
Toni Boyd
Toni Boyd Vice President for Finance and Operations The Westminster Schools
Veronique Kessler
Veronique Kessler Chief Financial Officer Galloway School
Wes Wright
Wes Wright First Vice President SunTrust Bank
William Dillard
William Dillard Marketing Director Building Solutions
18 Other Registered Attendees

Agenda

October 2
9:00 AM - 2:30 PM Workshop | "Relationships: Your School's Most Valuable Asset" (separate registration) Scott E. Barron, Founder and CEO, School Growth, Inc.
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Conference Registration
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM First-Time Attendee Welcome
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM Sponsor Meeting Sponsors Only
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Welcome Reception
October 3
7:00 AM - 7:45 AM Sunrise Stretch and Hike On your own
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Breakfast
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Conference Registration
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM Exhibit Hall Open
9:00 AM - 9:15 AM Welcome
9:15 AM - 10:15 AM Keynote Session | "The Workplace of Tomorrow: The Rise of the Social Enterprise" Donna Orem, President, NAIS
10:15 AM - 10:45 AM Break with Sponsors
10:45 AM - 11:45 AM Breakout Session | "People Matter Most - The Economics of Employing and Retaining Great Talent" Steve Mandell, Principal Consultant and Advocate, Big Back Pack, LLC & Larry Pittman, Chief Financial Officer, Carrollwood Day School
10:45 AM - 11:45 AM Breakout Session | "Financially Attainable Master Plans: An Innovative Approach to Implementation" Brett Fuhrman, Chief Financial Officer, Carolina Day School
10:45 AM - 11:45 AM Breakout Session | "Successful Auxiliary Programs for Revenue and Programming Goals" Jim Hilleary, Director of g360, The Galloway School & Veronique Kessler, Chief Financial Officer, The Galloway School
11:45 AM - 12:30 PM Lunch
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM General Session | Sourcing Solutions
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM Break with Sponsors
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Breakout Session | "Cyber Liability and Who Is At Risk" Lisa Dickinson, Senior VP Executive Liability Practice, Marsh & McLennan Agency
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Breakout Session | "The Practical and Legal Dos and Don'ts When Implementing a New Faculty Compensation Plan" Jennifer Sandberg, Partner, Fisher Phillips
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Breakout Session | "Listen! Your Financials Are Trying to Tell You Something!" David Adams, Senior Vice President, George K. Baum & Company & Charles Maumus, Assistant Head of School for Finance and Operations, Harding Academy
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM Break with Sponsors
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM General Session | "Instability Markers: Signposts on the Road to Ruin" Jim Christopher, M.Ed., EdD, Head of School, Kenneth Gordon Maplewood School
4:45 PM - 6:00 PM Beer Tasting Event (Ticketed Event)
October 4
7:00 AM - 7:45 AM Sunrise Stretch and Hike On your own
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Breakfast & State of the Association
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM General Session | "Two Economists Discuss the Market for Education" Roger Tutterow, Henssler Financial Endowed Chair, Director of the Econometric Center, and Professor of Economics, Kennesaw State University & Benjamin Scafidi, Director of the Education Economics Center, Kennesaw State University
10:15 AM - 11:15 AM Breakout Session | "Personalized, Meaningful, and Relevant: Today's Benefits Package" Jamie Greenleaf, Lead Advisor, Principal, Cafaro Greenleaf/Carroll Consultants
10:15 AM - 11:15 AM Breakout Session | "Getting In Sync: Policies, Protocols, Contracts, & More" Matt Batastini, Co-Managing Partner, Schwartz Hannum PC
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM Breakout Session | "Retirement Plans: Identifying and Minimizing Outside Risks" Suzanne Spunzo, Director, Client Development & Advocacy, New Pinnacle Consulting Group, LLC
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM Breakout Session | "The Dangers that Lurk Before and After the Bell Rings" Jennifer Sandberg, Partner, Fisher Phillips
12:30 PM - 1:00 PM Grab & Go Lunch

For More Information:

Dianne Sagaas
Dianne Sagaas
Director of Professional Development MISBO (404)921-3812