2020 MISBO Annual Conference

Back to Events
Tuesday, October 27, 2020 to Friday, October 30, 2020

Event Details

Get your powerpass and Join us virtually!

What is a powerpass?

A PowerPass means ONE paid registration per school - anyone and everyone can attend! See below for more information.

The 2020 MISBO Annual Conference - Navigating Tomorrow is designed for operational leaders in independent schools. As the world changes around us, independent schools must navigate those changes in all areas of school leadership. During this conference you will hear from education industry leaders and your peers, who will share lessons learned in 2020 along with new ideas and tools to help you manage the challenges you face daily. 

Make sure your school is part of an unforgettable virtual experience, as together we plot a course to a more successful tomorrow!

sessions for everyone!

Finance | Operations | Human Resources | Heads of School | Technology Facilities | Auxiliary Programs

View the FULL SCHEDULE

be inspired by

Scafidi and Tutterow

Back by Popular Demand!
Ben Scafidi, Ph.D.
, Director of the Education Economics Center,
Kennesaw State University
&
 Roger Tutterow, Ph.D.
, Henssler Financial Endowed Chair, Director of the Econometric Center, and Professor of Economics, Kennesaw State University

Nishant MehtaNishant Mehta
Partner and Managing Director & Independent Schools Practice Leader at Storbeck Search & Associates
(formerly Head of School at The Children's School, Atlanta, GA)

Lowell Appelbaum

Lowell Aplebaum, FASAE, CAE, CPF
Master Facilitator and Strategy Catalyst
Vista Cova

Breakout Sessions Include:

  • Strategies for Analyzing Net Tuition Revenue
  • What's Next for HR Professionals
  • Defining Your Dollars: Building the Proper Reserves from Within
  • The Next Normal: Accelerating the Schools of the Future Through Disruptive Strategy and Innovation
  • Technology Budgeting in Uncertain Times
  • The Lady or The Tiger: How to Make Good Decisions When the Community is Divided
  • Hiring Panel Discussion: How to Find Diversity, Flexibility, and the Right Skill Set
  • How 2020 Will Shape 2021 Summer Programs
  • Ed Tech Quick Hits
  • Planning Capital Improvement Projects: How Tech Leaders Can Save Time and Money
  • Effective Financial Governance Through the Business Officer and Board Partnership
  • Maintaining Security in the Age of COVID

REGISTRATION

PowerPass (Member): $395
PowerPass (Non-Member): $495

PowerTeam (Additional Registrations from the Same School): FREE

Register Now

What is a PowerPass and how does it work?
The PowerPass provides your entire school access to the conference! Purchase just one PowerPass and then register anyone else from your school, free of charge.

  • Register one person to get your school's PowerPass
  • Register additional people at the same time (for free!) using the PowerTeam ticket
  • Not sure yet who else will want to attend? The PowerPass holder will receive a promo code in their confirmation email to share, so others can register for free at a later date
Check to see if your school already has a PowerPass - view registered attendees.
If a colleague is already registered, ask them to share their promo code! Or simply contact MISBO, and we'll be happy to assist you.

Notes:

- Members must log in to receive member pricing.
- All those who plan to attend the conference should be registered ahead of time.
- One PowerPass must be purchased before free registrations can be entered.
- Consortium Partners and other non-school organizations are not permitted to register for the conference unless attending as part of a sponsorship. Contact Dianne Sagaas at 404-921-3812 for more details.


Registered Attendees

Join this fantastic group at the conference for interactive sessions and valuable networking opportunities!

Not sure if your school already has a PowerPass? Check the attendee list below.
If a colleague is already registered, ask them to share their promo code! Or contact MISBO for assistance.

Adam Mangana
Adam Mangana Head of School Benedict Day School
Adam Morgan
Adam Morgan Physical Plant Manager The Webb School
Adell Neal
Adell Neal Asst. Controller/HR Diversity & Inclusion Assoc. University School of Nashville
Aggie Malter, EDD
Aggie Malter, EDD President and CEO PAISBOA
Alan Cole
Alan Cole Senior Director, Higher Education Sales TIAA
Alan Stob
Alan Stob Chief Operating Officer Grandview Preparatory School
Alan Weiler
Alan Weiler Director of Finance and Operations Athens Academy
Allison Day
Allison Day Asst Head & MS Administrator The Bedford School
Allison Pearson
Allison Pearson Accounting Manager Woodward Academy
Amy Gregorie
Amy Gregorie Guidance Director Trident Academy
Amy Kendrick
Amy Kendrick Extended Care Lead Associate Episcopal Day School - GA
Amy Kostel
Amy Kostel Accounting Manager The Westminster Schools
Anastasiia Romanova
Anastasiia Romanova Auxiliary Director Mount Paran Christian School
Andrew Klingman
Andrew Klingman VP, Sales Silverback Learning Solutions
Angela Crevar
Angela Crevar Principal The King's Academy
Angie Antici
Angie Antici Associate Head of School for Finance & Advancement Jackson Academy
Angie Holman
Angie Holman Assistant Director of Finance McCallie School
Anita Childers
Anita Childers Senior Accountant Saint Joseph's Catholic School
Anita Pittman
Anita Pittman Director of Human Resources Oak Hall School
Ann Fox
Ann Fox HR Specialist Mount Paran Christian School
Ann Gushue
Ann Gushue Business Office Accountant Saint Joseph's Catholic School-SC
Anthony Sgro
Anthony Sgro Head of School Asheville School
Ayanna Hill-Gill
Ayanna Hill-Gill Head of School Atlanta Girls' School
Belinda Blackwood
Belinda Blackwood Human Resources Director Cary Academy
Benjamin Scafidi
Benjamin Scafidi Director of the Education Economics Center Kennesaw State University
Beth Brookshier
Beth Brookshier Director of Finance Churchill Center & School
Beth Lucas
Beth Lucas Director of Human Resources Charlotte Latin School
Beth Pollard
Beth Pollard Ass't Head of School for Finance & Operations Darlington School
Beth Switzer
Beth Switzer Director of Admissions and Marketing, Trident Academy
Betsy Fanning
Betsy Fanning Head of School Trident Academy
Bill Freitas
Bill Freitas Chief Technology Officer Charlotte Latin School
Bill Krizner
Bill Krizner President The Krizner Group
Bob Robinson
Bob Robinson Retired
Bobby Bledsoe
Bobby Bledsoe Worldwide Account Manager FedEx
Brandi Goodman
Brandi Goodman Technology Integration Specialist Lake Highland Preparatory School
Brendan Reed
Brendan Reed Director, Business Development Southern Company Technology Subscription
Brian Muldrow
Brian Muldrow Director of Facilities and Transportation Pulaski Academy
Callie Cable
Callie Cable HR Specialist Spartanburg Day School
Cameron Evans
Cameron Evans Student Billing Coordinator The Collegiate School
Cara Neighbors
Cara Neighbors Director of Financial Reporting McCallie School
Carla Park
Carla Park Accounts Payable and Payroll Manager McCallie School
Carole Gaillard
Carole Gaillard Director of Human Resources Trinity School
Charise Neal
Charise Neal Director of Finance Durham Academy
Charlene Morgan
Charlene Morgan Director of Teaching and Learning Trident Academy
Charles Long
Charles Long Director of Technology Asheville School
Charles Maumus
Charles Maumus Asst. Head of School for Finance and Operations Harding Academy
Charlotte Moore
Charlotte Moore Marketing Manager BB&T | SunTrust now Truist
Charmaine Dorrell
Charmaine Dorrell Accounting Manager Berkeley Preparatory School
Cherie White
Cherie White HR, Benefits and Payroll Manager Heritage School
Cherylrena Watts
Cherylrena Watts Administrative Assistant The Collegiate School
Chris Hempe
Chris Hempe Business Manager Covenant Day School
Chris Johnson
Chris Johnson Facilities Director Lakeland Christian School
Christa Hansen
Christa Hansen HR Associate The Westminster Schools
Christian Olanowski
Christian Olanowski Account Executive Paymerang
Christie Holman
Christie Holman CFO The Walker School
Christina Lewellen
Christina Lewellen Executive Director ATLIS
Christina Wilkinson
Christina Wilkinson Human Resources Generalist The Bolles School
Christine Branin
Christine Branin Director of Auxiliary Services The Collegiate School
Christine McGoldrick
Christine McGoldrick Business Development Flik Independent School Dining
Christy Browne
Christy Browne Associate Vice President, Human Resources Woodward Academy
Chuck Brown
Chuck Brown Director of Facilities Heritage School
Chuck Clark
Chuck Clark Solutions Designer Lausanne School
Cindy Cox
Cindy Cox Asst Office Manager The Webb School
Colby Morgan
Colby Morgan Assoc Director, Membership & Business Development The Enrollment Management Association
Conan Bickford
Conan Bickford Campus Safety & Transportation Manager Lake Highland Preparatory School
Corey Colman
Corey Colman Director of Auxiliary Programs Porter-Gaud School
Crissy Nussbaum
Crissy Nussbaum Human Resources Employee Engagement The Bolles School
Cristina LeBron
Cristina LeBron Director of Educational Technology The Walker School
Cristy Walden
Cristy Walden Chief Financial Officer Cornerstone Christian Academy
Crystal Harden-Lindsey
Crystal Harden-Lindsey Executive Director Green Street Academy
Crystal Raphael
Crystal Raphael Associate Director of DEI Lake Highland Preparatory School
Dan Gilson
Dan Gilson Director of Extended Day Durham Academy
Dan Langford
Dan Langford Interim Director of Finance and Operations Heritage School
Dan Morris
Dan Morris Director of IT Woodward Academy
Dan Stephens
Dan Stephens President Invictus Consulting, LLC
Danielle Tripp
Danielle Tripp Ass't Director for Summer and Auxiliary Programs Oak Hall School
Danielle Welsh
Danielle Welsh Accountant The Walker School
Dave Michelman
Dave Michelman Former Head of School at Duke School
David M Adams
David M Adams Director Stifel, Nicolaus & Company, Inc.
Deana Kocylowsky
Deana Kocylowsky Human Resources Manager Covenant Day School
Debbie Brister
Debbie Brister Controller and Tuition Assistance Coordinator Jackson Academy
Debbie Clabo
Debbie Clabo Assistant to VP for Finance & Administration The Collegiate School
Deborah Reichel
Deborah Reichel Chief Financial Officer Cary Academy
Deborah Smith
Deborah Smith Director of Human Resources Girls Preparatory School
Debra Orr
Debra Orr Head of School Mill Springs Academy
Debra Wilson
Debra Wilson President SAIS
Denise Musselwhite
Denise Musselwhite Chief Information Officer Trinity Preparatory School of Florida
Dennis McGlinsey
Dennis McGlinsey Transportation Carrollwood Day School
Diana Tagliarini
Diana Tagliarini Controller Carrollwood Day School
Diane Lafferty
Diane Lafferty Director of Technology Pulaski Academy
Don Swanson
Don Swanson Head of Finance Pulaski Academy
Donna Patton
Donna Patton Director of Ventures Christ Presbyterian Academy
Elise Folk
Elise Folk Director of Auxiliary Programs Episcopal Day School - GA
Elizabeth Duncan
Elizabeth Duncan Director of Auxiliary Programs and Special Events Saint Andrew's-Sewanee School
Elizabeth Fioravanti
Elizabeth Fioravanti Accounting and Benefits Manager Harding Academy
Elizabeth Hickman
Elizabeth Hickman Client Development Manager Fisher Phillips
Elizabeth Thompson
Elizabeth Thompson Chief Financial Officer McCallie School
Ellen Tvrdy
Ellen Tvrdy Student Accounts and Accounts Receivable Durham Academy
Eric Karkau
Eric Karkau Chief Technology Officer Columbia Academy
Evelyn Booth
Evelyn Booth Accounts Payable Specialist The Collegiate School
Florence Calhoun
Florence Calhoun Chief Financial Officer Episcopal School of Jacksonville | St. Mark's Campus
Foroud Azimi
Foroud Azimi Project / Program Manager The Westminster Schools
Gabriel Lucas
Gabriel Lucas Principal Ed Tech Recruiting & 12M Recruiting
Gail Peake
Gail Peake Finance/HR Shiloh Hills Christian School
Genie Tanner
Genie Tanner Human Resources Director University School of Nashville
Ginny Phillippi
Ginny Phillippi NFP/Government Banker II BB&T | SunTrust now Truist
Hanes Swingle
Hanes Swingle Comptroller Asheville School
Ilanit Fischler
Ilanit Fischler Attorney Fisher Phillips
Irene Eskalis
Irene Eskalis Financial Accountant Episcopal School of Jacksonville, Munnerlyn Campus
J.P. Watson
J.P. Watson Director of Enrollment and Financial Aid Mill Springs Academy
Jack Hardcastle
Jack Hardcastle Chief Risk Officer/Chief Information Officer McDonogh School
James Bartlett
James Bartlett VP/Chief Financial Officer Lake Highland Preparatory School
James Milford
James Milford Head of School Maclay School
Jamey Wood
Jamey Wood Business Officer/Academic Dean The King's Academy
Jamie Greenleaf
Jamie Greenleaf Lead Advisor/Principal Cafaro Greenleaf, A OneDigital Company
Jana Kane
Jana Kane Regional Vice President FACTS Management
Janet Graham
Janet Graham Director of Human Resources McDonogh School
Jar Lampard
Jar Lampard Human Resources Manager and Accounting Support Lowell School Inc
Jeff James
Jeff James Head of School (Director) Bedford School
Jeff Morrison
Jeff Morrison Director of Education Technology Trinity School
Jeff Role
Jeff Role Chief Financial Officer/Chief Operating Officer The Bolles School
Jennifer Baselice
Jennifer Baselice Director of Technology Lake Highland Preparatory School
Jennifer Carey
Jennifer Carey Technology & Innovation Director Temple Beth Am
Jennifer Dillon
Jennifer Dillon Chief Financial Officer Saint Andrew's-Sewanee School
Jennifer Hillen
Jennifer Hillen Chief Learning Officer National Business Officers Association (NBOA)
Jennifer Quindoza
Jennifer Quindoza Controller/Risk Manager The Collegiate School
Jennifer Roeder
Jennifer Roeder Product Specialist/Sales Account Manager ProLogic ITS
Jennifer Sandberg
Jennifer Sandberg Partner Fisher Phillips
Jennifer Wyly
Jennifer Wyly Chief Financial Officer Maclay School
Jeremiah Miller
Jeremiah Miller Assistant Vice President Stifel, Nicolaus & Company, Inc.
Jessamy Austin
Jessamy Austin Program Leader, After-School Enrichment The Collegiate School
Jill Sharrett
Jill Sharrett Sr HR Generalist Covenant Day School
Jim Callis
Jim Callis Associate Head for Finance and Operations The Webb School
Joann Khoder
Joann Khoder Business Development Flik Independent School Dining
Jodee Foster
Jodee Foster Director of Human Resources Mount Paran Christian School
John Lynch
John Lynch Education Industry Manager BB&T | SunTrust now Truist
John May
John May Regional Vice President Transamerica
Joseph Mattei
Joseph Mattei Director, MEP Sales TIAA
JP Sticco
JP Sticco Teacher and Director of Facilities Trident Academy
Judy Donahue
Judy Donahue Business Assistant The Webb School
Julie Burke
Julie Burke Controller McDonogh School
Julie Gomez
Julie Gomez Auxiliary Coordinator Lake Highland Preparatory School
Julie Ray
Julie Ray Chief Financial Officer Mount Paran Christian School
Kari Luecke
Kari Luecke Educational Technologist University School of Nashville
Kathleen Cole
Kathleen Cole Director of Human Resources The Children's School
Katie Black-Bowling
Katie Black-Bowling Director of Fine Arts Episcopal School of Jacksonville, St. Marks Campus
Kelley Day
Kelley Day Coordinator of Enterprise Operations The Westminster Schools
Kelli Brettel
Kelli Brettel Business Office Accounting Manager Oak Hall School
Ken Bomar
Ken Bomar Director of Finance Trinity School
Ken Cheeseman
Ken Cheeseman Head of School The Webb School
Kenzie Neel
Kenzie Neel Director of the Conservatory Lausanne Collegiate School
Kerry Bossak
Kerry Bossak Director of Technology The Walker School
Kila McCann
Kila McCann Dean of Admission and Financial Aid The Bolles School
Kim Avery
Kim Avery Controller The Westminster Schools
Kim Rich
Kim Rich Chief Financial Officer The Davis Academy
Kirsten Rowe
Kirsten Rowe Director of Human Resources Oak Hall School
Kris Wetterling
Kris Wetterling Purchasing and Contracts Director Cary Academy
Krista Parker
Krista Parker Director of Middle and Upper School Atlanta Girls' School
Krista Webb
Krista Webb Director of Finance & Operations Christian Academy of Knoxville
Kristin Skelly
Kristin Skelly Head of School Heritage School
Kristoffer Kennedy
Kristoffer Kennedy Finance Director Bedford School
Kurt Meinberg
Kurt Meinberg Sr. Client Executive & Captive Program Manager Independent School Benefits Consortium (ISBC)
Kyle Brown
Kyle Brown Educational Technology Specialist Trident Academy
Larry Meade
Larry Meade Dir of Business Support Services McCallie School
Larry Pittman
Larry Pittman Chief Financial Officer Carrollwood Day School
Laura Harris
Laura Harris Director of Business & Finance Brookstone School
Laura Israel
Laura Israel Student Billing McCallie School
Laura Turner
Laura Turner Associate Head of School for Finance & Operations Franklin Road Academy
Lauren Edwards
Lauren Edwards Senior Accountant The Collegiate School
Lauren Loy
Lauren Loy Assistant Controller Darlington School
Laurie Guthrie
Laurie Guthrie Special Events Coordinator/Purchasing The Davis Academy
Lee Conner
Lee Conner Vice President for Operations & Auxiliary Services Woodward Academy
Leigh Brown
Leigh Brown Accountant Heritage School
Leigh Linhoss
Leigh Linhoss Controller Girls Preparatory School
Leo Barrios
Leo Barrios Assistant Director of Facilities Woodward Academy
Leslie Crais
Leslie Crais Director of Aftercare Lausanne 360
Lillian Hazelton
Lillian Hazelton Accountant The Collegiate School
Linda Kurz
Linda Kurz Vice President & National MEP Practice Leader Transamerica
Lindsay Barrera
Lindsay Barrera Operations Coordinator University School of Nashville
Lisa Lawrence
Lisa Lawrence Business Office Manager Saint Joseph's Catholic School
Lisa Murray
Lisa Murray Director of Academic Operations The Schenck School
Liz Morse
Liz Morse Managing Director TIAA
Lori Spear
Lori Spear Executive Vice President SAIS
Lori Tolbert
Lori Tolbert Controller Spartanburg Day School
Lou Ann Lambert
Lou Ann Lambert Business Office/HR Assistant Charlotte Latin School
Louis Fierro
Louis Fierro Director of IT The Collegiate School
Louise Hodapp
Louise Hodapp Director of Finance The Schenck School
Louise Mann
Louise Mann Chief Financial Officer Woodward Academy
Lowell Aplebaum
Lowell Aplebaum Master Facilitator and Strategy Catalyst Vista Cova
Mark Seal
Mark Seal Assistant Director of Facilities Woodward Academy
Mark Vosskamp
Mark Vosskamp Chief Financial Officer Girls Preparatory School
Mary Cummings
Mary Cummings Technology Services Director Saint Joseph's Catholic School-SC
Mary Kay Markunas
Mary Kay Markunas National Business Officers Association (NBOA)
Mary Owczarek
Mary Owczarek Business Manager Trident Academy
Matt Bosch
Matt Bosch Business Development, Sr. Director Sparkfund
Matt Green
Matt Green Chief Financial Officer Lakeland Christian School
Matt Leszynski
Matt Leszynski Director of Sales ProLogic ITS
Matt Scully
Matt Scully Director of Digital Integration & Innovation Providence Day School
Meg Cline
Meg Cline Director of Summer Programming Lausanne Collegiate School
Megan Mann
Megan Mann Legal Counsel National Association of Independent Schools (NAIS)
Melissa Newcomb
Melissa Newcomb Financial Assistance & Accounting Coordinator The Collegiate School
Meryl Healy
Meryl Healy Director of Sales and Marketing BusMax
Michael Arjona
Michael Arjona Assistant Head of School for Academics The Walker School
Michele Santa Maria
Michele Santa Maria Director of Human Resources The Schenck School
Michelle Baxter
Michelle Baxter Librarian, MS Communications Instructor Episcopal School of Jacksonville | Munnerlyn Campus
Michelle Hamilton
Michelle Hamilton Director of Business Operations The Westminster Schools
Michelle Kunz
Michelle Kunz Accounts Payable Specialist, Purchasing Carrollwood Day School
Michelle Tinker
Michelle Tinker Assistant to the President Pulaski Academy
Mike Black
Mike Black Senior Account Manager A3 Communications
Mina Harris
Mina Harris Accountant Cary Academy
Morgan Smith
Morgan Smith Auxiliary Programs Saint Edward's School
Nadia Robinson
Nadia Robinson Director of Finance Mill Springs Academy
Nancy Coleman
Nancy Coleman Director of Enrollment Management Oak Hall School
Natalie Ferguson
Natalie Ferguson Controller Darlington School
Nishant Mehta
Nishant Mehta Partner | Managing Director & Independent Schools Storbeck Search & Associates
Norma Miller
Norma Miller Controller University School of Nashville
Paige Barnes
Paige Barnes Human Resources Manager Franklin Road Academy
Palmer Ball
Palmer Ball President Palmer Ball Consulting, LLC
Patsy Beckwith
Patsy Beckwith Business Manager, Director of Human Resources Mill Springs Academy
Paul Ibsen
Paul Ibsen Former Assistant Head of School
Pete Welch
Pete Welch Chief Operating Officer McDonogh School
Phil Zaubi
Phil Zaubi Director of Technology Porter-Gaud School
Philip Cork
Philip Cork Former Associate Headmaster for Finance Saint Andrew's School
Phyllis Palmiero
Phyllis Palmiero Chief Financial Officer/Chief Operating Officer The Collegiate School
Rachel Deems
Rachel Deems Head of School Spartanburg Day School
Rachel Hammons
Rachel Hammons Director of Lausanne 360 Lausanne Collegiate School
Rachel Tilney
Rachel Tilney Consortia Manager PAISBOA
Randall Jackson
Randall Jackson Greater Atlanta Christian Schools, Inc.
Raymond Pryor
Raymond Pryor Director of Technology The Webb School
Richard Gibson
Richard Gibson AV Coordinator, US Technology, US Communications The Walker School
Richard Swindell
Richard Swindell Director of Business Operations Sidwell Friends School
Robert "Bob" Fish
Robert "Bob" Fish Managing Partner Voluntary Benefits at Work
Robert McArthur
Robert McArthur Assistant Head of School for Operations, CFO Asheville School
Robert Riggar
Robert Riggar Relationship Manager for Not-for-Profit Banking BB&T | SunTrust now Truist
Rod Jones
Rod Jones Director of Auxiliary Programs Franklin Road Academy
Roger Tutterow
Roger Tutterow Henssler Fin Endowed Chair, Dir of the Econometric Kennesaw State University
Roslyn Benjamin
Roslyn Benjamin Head of School The Children's School
Russ Webb
Russ Webb Vice President
Ryan Kelly
Ryan Kelly
Sara Evans
Sara Evans Project Manager PAISBOA
Sara Onstad
Sara Onstad HR Recruiter Charlotte Latin School
Sara Rubinstein
Sara Rubinstein Head of School Carrollwood Day School
Sarah Ross
Sarah Ross Assistant Controller Baylor School
Sarah Sells
Sarah Sells Business Office Associate Saint Andrew's-Sewanee School
Satchel Loftis
Satchel Loftis Controller Asheville School
Seymour Mintzer
Seymour Mintzer Lake Highland Preparatory School
Sheila Cash
Sheila Cash Director of Finance and Operations Spartanburg Day School
Shelli Greaves
Shelli Greaves Director of Human Resources Saint Edward's School
Sherri Voelkel
Sherri Voelkel CFO McDonogh School
Stacia McFadden
Stacia McFadden Chief Information Officer The Lovett School
Stacy Calfo
Stacy Calfo Content Manager
Stephanie Brown
Stephanie Brown Comptroller Episcopal School of Jacksonville, Munnerlyn Campus
Stephanie Layne
Stephanie Layne Asst. Director of Bus. & Finance Saint Andrew's-Sewanee School
Stephen Spivey
Stephen Spivey Director of Safety & Security The Westminster Schools
Steve Mandell
Steve Mandell Principal Consultant and Advocate Big Back Pack LLC
Stewart Crais
Stewart Crais Director of Operations Lausanne Collegiate School
Sundayah Reid
Sundayah Reid HR Administrator Atlanta Girls' School
Susan Banke
Susan Banke Clinical Associate Professor Kennesaw State University
Suzanne Spunzo
Suzanne Spunzo Director New Pinnacle Consulting Group, LLC
Tammy Dunn
Tammy Dunn Director of Facilities Management The Collegiate School
Tanesha White
Tanesha White Director of Extended Day Pulaski Academy
Tanya Kellar
Tanya Kellar Controller Charlotte Latin School
Tara Morris
Tara Morris Human Resources & Payroll Manager Christian Academy of Knoxville
Tara Murphy
Tara Murphy Controller Franklin Road Academy
Teresa Standard
Teresa Standard Chief Financial Officer University School of Nashville
Thad Persons
Thad Persons Dean of Faculty The Westminster Schools
Tina Abbott
Tina Abbott Director of Technology Heritage School
Tina Hinsey
Tina Hinsey Assistant Director of Technology, US Technology The Walker School
Todd Broyles
Todd Broyles IT Director Carrollwood Day School
Todd Manuel
Todd Manuel Sales Manager Interstate Transportation Equipment
Tom Bleick
Tom Bleick Director of Facilities Asheville School
Tom Owenby
Tom Owenby Director of Facilities Woodward Academy
Toni Boyd
Toni Boyd Vice President for Finance and Operations The Westminster Schools
Tracy Thomas-Ryans
Tracy Thomas-Ryans Sr Business Management Specialist | TIAA Financial TIAA
Troy Graham
Troy Graham Business Manager Lausanne Collegiate School
Tyra Haught
Tyra Haught Business Office The Webb School
Victor Panchuk
Victor Panchuk Director of Campus Facilities The Westminster Schools
Victoria Muradi
Victoria Muradi Director of Enrollment Management Durham Academy
Wendy Barnhart
Wendy Barnhart Interim Chief Financial Officer St. Anne's Belfield School
Whitney Silverman
Whitney Silverman Staff Attorney National Association of Independent Schools (NAIS)
William Dillard
William Dillard Marketing Director Building Solutions
15 Other Registered Attendees

Agenda

October 27
3:00 PM - 4:15 PM Welcome and General Session | The Pandemic Recession: The Importance of Adaptability in a Volatile World Roger Tutterow and Ben Scafidi, Kennesaw State University
4:15 PM - 5:00 PM Welcome Game
October 28
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Virtual Exhibit Hall
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Welcome and General Session
2:00 PM - 2:15 PM Meet Your Peeps
2:20 PM - 3:10 PM Breakout Sessions
3:20 PM - 3:50 PM Sourcing Solutions | Part 1
3:55 PM - 4:45 PM Breakout Sessions
4:45 PM - 5:00 PM Meet Your Peeps
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Social Event: "MISBO On Tap" Beer Tasting with The Beer Bros Sponsored by A3 Communications, BB&T | SunTrust now Truist, and ISBC
October 29
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Virtual Exhibit Hall
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Welcome and General Session | Storytelling: The Most Powerful Way to Build Relationships and Networking Nishant Mehta, Storbeck Search & Associates
2:00 PM - 2:15 PM Meet Your Peeps
2:20 PM - 3:10 PM Breakout Sessions
3:20 PM - 3:50 PM Sourcing Solutions | Part 2
3:55 PM - 4:45 PM Breakout Sessions
4:45 PM - 5:00 PM Meet Your Peeps
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Social Event: Cook-Along with Chef Jet Tila Sponsored by Flik Independent School Dining
October 30
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM Virtual Exhibit Hall
10:30 AM - 12:15 PM President's Address and General Session | We Have a Good Story to Tell Damian Kavanagh, MISBO | Lowell Aplebaum, Vista Cova
Download Agenda

For More Information:

Dianne Sagaas
Dianne Sagaas
Director of Professional Development MISBO (404)921-3812

*All times shown in Eastern Time.

MISBO AFTER HOURS: EVENING SOCIAL EVENTS

WEDNESDAY:   MISBO On Tap Beer Tasting
Sponsored by A3 Communications and ISBC

Back by popular demand! The Beer Bros will walk us through different styles of beer, teaching us the intricacies of hops and fermentation styles. This is an interactive and engaging event. A list of beers that will be tasted (and suggested alternates) will be shared several weeks before the event, along with suggestions for snacks to pair with them.

THURSDAY:   Cook-Along with Chef Jet Tila
Sponsored by Flik Independent School Dining

Join us as Chef Jet Tila (yes - the chef who was on the Mother's Day Episode of Chopped and who ran Rachael Ray's cooking camp) will be showing us how to make a custom-made MISBO meal. The simple ingredient list and other instructions will be shared before the event, so you can cook alongside the chef. There might also be live drawings for cookbooks, which he will sign for you live!


GET SOCIAL

Join the buzz for this event! #MISBOAC20

Twitter   Instagram   Facebook   LinkedIn


CPE CREDIT

Earn up to 10 CPE credits attending this conference! 

MISBO is registered with the National Association of State Boards of Accountancy (NASBA) as a sponsor of continuing professional education on the National Registry of CPE Sponsors. State boards of accountancy have final authority on the acceptance of individual courses for CPE credit. Complaints regarding registered sponsors may be submitted to the National Registry of CPE Sponsors through its website: www.nasbaregistry.org.

HRCI Credit

This program has been submitted to the HR Certification Institute for review.


Event Policies

Click here to read the Event Registration and Cancellation Policies.


Sponsorship

Interested in sponsoring this event? Contact Dianne Sagaas for more information.