Remote Learning and Coronavirus resources can be found under the School Resources menu

2020 Auxiliary Programs Conference

Back to Events
Show Event Info
Sunday, January 26, 2020 to Tuesday, January 28, 2020
Crowne Plaza Ravinia
4355 Ashford Dunwoody Road
Atlanta, GA 30346
United States

Event Details

ABOUT THIS EVENT

The Auxiliary Programs Conference is for all things before and after the bells ring. After care, extended days, summer camp, and enrichment programs are all important to the school community. Offerings outside the classroom can mean additional revenue for the school, much needed childcare for parents, and exposure to a variety of activities for students.

This conference will offer professional development, networking opportunities, and an exchange of ideas for those that work with auxiliary programs in independent schools. 

WHO SHOULD ATTEND?

  • Auxiliary Programs Directors 
  • After School Directors
  • Summer Programs Directors
  • Camp Directors

REGISTRATION

Register for the conference!

  Member School Non-Member School
Through November 1 $425 $479
November 2 - December 6 $445 $499
December 7 - January 10 $465 $519
After January 10 $485 $539

 

Notes:

- You must log in to receive member pricing.

- Vendors are not permitted to register for the conference unless attending as an exhibitor. For more details, contact Dianne Sagaas at diannesagaas@misbo.com or 404-921-3812.


Hotel Information

The discounted rate is no longer accessible, but rooms are still available.

Crowne Plaza Ravinia
4355 Ashford Dunwoody Road
Atlanta, GA 30346

 

GETTING THERE

Airport: Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International Airport (ATL)

Ground Transportation: The hotel is located 30 miles from the Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International Airport. Please see the hotel's maps & transportation page.


TWITTER

Follow along on Twitter with #MISBOAPC20

@MISBOConnects


CPE CREDIT

MISBO is registered with the National Association of State Boards of Accountancy (NASBA) as a sponsor of continuing professional education on the National Registry of CPE Sponsors. State boards of accountancy have final authority on the acceptance of individual courses for CPE credit. Complaints regarding registered sponsors may be submitted to the National Registry of CPE Sponsors through its website: www.nasbaregistry.org.


 

Allison Rashley
View
Allison Rashley Dir of Summer Programs/Asst Dir of Extd Learning Heathwood Hall Episcopal School
Anya Ciarametaro
View
Anya Ciarametaro Director of Auxiliary Programs Brookwood School
Brad Long
View
Brad Long Business Manager Montverde Academy
Caroline Diaz
View
Caroline Diaz Preschool Director The Westminster Schools
Christine Branin
View
Christine Branin Director of Auxiliary Services The Collegiate School
Corey Colman
View
Corey Colman Director of Auxiliary Programming Porter-Gaud School
David Harding
View
David Harding Director of Summer Programs The Walker School
DeeDee Smith
View
DeeDee Smith Extended Day/Ashley Hall Enrichment Coordinator Ashley Hall
Eddy Davis
View
Eddy Davis Auxiliary Programs Manager Duke School
Elise Folk
View
Elise Folk Director of Auxiliary Programs Episcopal Day School-GA
Elise Lowery
View
Elise Lowery Assistant Director of Finance & Auxiliary Programs Ensworth School
Elizabeth Duncan
View
Elizabeth Duncan Director of Auxiliary Programs and Special Events Saint Andrew's-Sewanee School
Gabe McCool
View
Gabe McCool EDP/Summer Camp Director Highlands School
Jackie Jackson
View
Jackie Jackson Extracurricular Activities Director Saint Paul's Episcopal School
Jamy L. Juhan
View
Jamy L. Juhan Director of Summer Programs Woodward Academy
John Ganzel
View
John Ganzel Day Camp Director The Bolles School
Johnny Turner
View
Johnny Turner Controller Wesleyan School
Julie Gomez
View
Julie Gomez Auxiliary Coordinator Lake Highland Preparatory School
June White
View
June White Academic Competitions Coordinator The King's Academy
Katie Bailey
View
Katie Bailey Assistant Athletic Director Providence Christian Academy
Katrine Trantham
View
Katrine Trantham Director of Summer and After School Programs Galloway School
Kelley Day
View
Kelley Day Coordinator of Enterprise Operations The Westminster Schools
Kelly Weatherly
View
Kelly Weatherly Director of Auxiliary Programs & Outreach Wesleyan School
Kelsy Mugele
View
Kelsy Mugele External Programs Director Harpeth Hall School
Lauren Steffler
View
Lauren Steffler Auxiliary Director Arbor Montessori School
Lisa Brumley
View
Lisa Brumley Accounting Manager Providence Christian Academy
Lisa Camp
View
Lisa Camp EDP and Summer Camp Assistant Highlands School
Lisa McNeill
View
Lisa McNeill Director, Co-Curricular Programs Washington International School
Lydell Smith
View
Lydell Smith Director of Auxiliary Programs The Lovett School
Margaret Newsom
View
Margaret Newsom Director of Summer & After School Programs Saint Francis Episcopal Day School
Melissa Siegel
View
Melissa Siegel 2nd Grade Teacher Battle Ground Academy
Polly Wallace
View
Polly Wallace Chief Operating Officer St. Benedict's Episcopal School
Rodney Stoker
View
Rodney Stoker Director of McCallie Sports Camp McCallie School
Sandra Breaden
View
Sandra Breaden Student Programs Director The King's Academy
Sarah Blankenship
View
Sarah Blankenship Director of After-School & Summer Programs UMS-Wright Preparatory School
Sarah Jenks
View
Sarah Jenks Director of Operations Saint Mary's Episcopal School
Scott Carson
View
Scott Carson Director of Facilities Management & Construction The Collegiate School
Shannon Carmack
View
Shannon Carmack Director of External Affairs Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School
Silvana Rivera
View
Silvana Rivera Auxiliary Programs Coordinator Atlanta International School
Taylor Justice
View
Taylor Justice Director of Passport and Auxiliary Programs St. Benedict's Episcopal School
Zach Slaney
View
Zach Slaney MS Discovery/STEAM Teacher/Interim Director of Aux Pace Academy

Agenda

January 26
4:00 PM - 7:00 PM Registration
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Reception Exhibits Open
January 27
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM Breakfast Exhibits Open
9:00 AM - 9:15 AM Welcome
9:15 AM - 10:00 AM "Defining Your Mission" Sarah Jenks, Director of Operations, St. Mary's Episcopal School
10:00 AM - 10:15 AM Break Exhibits Open
10:15 AM - 11:15 AM "The True Cost of Coordinating Facility Rentals" Scott Carson, Director of Facilities Management and Construction, Collegiate School & Christine Branin, Director of Auxiliaries, Collegiate School
11:15 AM - 12:00 PM Q&A / Table Top Discussions
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Lunch Exhibits Open
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM "Paperwork, Taxes, Payroll - Handling Hires from Students to Faculty to Vendors" Johnny Turner, Controller, Wesleyan School
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM Break Exhibits Open
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM "How Do You Market Your 'Business'?" Kelly Weatherly, Director of Auxiliary Programs and Outreach, Wesleyan School
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM Break Exhibits Open
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM "Pros and Cons of Pay Structures" Jamy L. Juhan, Director of Summer Programs, Woodward Academy
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Reception Exhibits Open
January 28
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM Breakfast
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM "Managing and Motivating Millennials and Gen Z" Corey Colman, Director of Auxiliary Programming, Porter-Gaud School
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM "Risk Management and Campus Safety" Kelley Day, Coordinator of Enterprise Operations, The Westminster Schools
12:00 PM - 12:00 PM Conference Adjourns / Grab & Go Snack
Download Agenda

For More Information:

Dianne Sagaas
Dianne Sagaas
Director of Professional Development MISBO (404)921-3812